Get startedThird Floor is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in London (W2 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,284/sq ft) was about 181% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² the property is well over the postcode median (28 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £926,000 — fresh data.
Third Floor has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£965,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£926,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
Third Floor is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£13,821
Street avg £8,967
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Gardens Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

23 September 2025Most recent
£926,000
+176.4%over 20 years28 October 2004
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4HD: £955,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W2 4LZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Fox Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.