Get started1 Leinster Square is an end-of-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 4PL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). At 103 m² this is the 7th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–356 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £945,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Leinster Square has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,012,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 24 years.
£945,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Leinster Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,175
Street avg £11,195
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chepstow Rd / Westbourne Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2020Most recent
£945,000
+9.9%over 5 years21 October 2014
£860,000
+17.8%over 1 year13 June 2013
£730,000
+62.2%over 4 years15 May 2009
£450,000
+71.8%over 7 years21 December 2001
£262,000
+132.7%over 5 years22 July 1996
£112,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4PL: £650,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Hallfield Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.