Get started1 Princess Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 4RB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £632,000 is 31.7% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£743/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
1 Princess Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Princess Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£632,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 6 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 1 Princess Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,000
Street avg £8,623
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bayswater — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2010Most recent
£480,000
+74.5%over 5 years13 August 2004
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4RB: £533,950 (2024–2023).
12a Princess Court Queensway Westminster London
Sold Jun 2024
24 Princess Court Queensway Westminster London
Sold May 2024
3 Princess Court Queensway Westminster London
Sold Aug 2023
6 Princess Court Queensway Westminster London
Sold Aug 2023
23 Princess Court Queensway Westminster London
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W2 4AX
Closest school
0.3 km
Hallfield Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.