Get startedFlat 5 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (W2 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 722 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. At 67 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 17–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,282/sq ft) was about 180.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² the property is well over the postcode median (28 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £925,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 5's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£927,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 9 years.
£925,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 9 years.
On years held, Flat 5 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,798
Street avg £8,968
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Gardens Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£925,000
+13.5%over 8 years15 June 2012
£815,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4HD: £955,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W2 4EN
Closest school
0.3 km
Fox Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.