Get startedGround Floor Flat is an end-of-terrace house in London (W2 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,613/sq ft) was about 253.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (28 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £1,615,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Ground Floor Flat has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£1,499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£1,615,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for Ground Floor Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£17,366
Street avg £8,780
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Gardens Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2020Most recent
£1,615,000
+34.6%over 11 years2 July 2009
£1,200,000
+105.1%over 4 years1 July 2005
£585,000
+30.0%over 4 years9 March 2001
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4HD: £926,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W2 4UW
Closest school
0.3 km
Fox Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.