Get started6 Quarry Wood is a four-bedroom detached house in Aldington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7EY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2012); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on lpg. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 26% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £317,500 in November 2019.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
6 Quarry Wood has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Quarry Wood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,378
Street avg £2,775
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2019Most recent
£317,500
+35.1%over 11 years4 January 2008
£235,000
+184.8%over 10 years20 February 1997
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7EY: £337,500 (2022–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
TN25 7LW
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Aldington Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.