Get started8 Goldwell House is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Aldington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7EE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 799 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 19.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Goldwell House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2019
8 Goldwell House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 20 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 8 Goldwell House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,973
Street avg £3,488
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

19 July 2018Most recent
£295,000
+56.1%over 8 years24 March 2010
£189,000
+12.2%over 5 years8 October 2004
£168,500
+163.3%over 6 years8 April 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7EE: £255,000 (2024–2003).
1 Goldwell House Roman Road Aldington Ashford
Sold Aug 2024
6 Goldwell House Roman Road Aldington Ashford
Sold Oct 2019
11 Goldwell House Roman Road Aldington Ashford
Sold Oct 2014
Allendale Roman Road Aldington Ashford
Sold Sept 2008
10 Goldwell House Roman Road Aldington Ashford
Sold Oct 1995
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TN25 7EW
Walnut Tree Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Aldington Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.