Get started1 Bill Deedes Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Aldington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 465 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£560/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2025. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
1 Bill Deedes Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2018
T1, T2 and T3 Horn beams- Reduce height by 2 metres and reduce lateral branches by 1.5 metres all round.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 7 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 7 years.
1 Bill Deedes Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,024
Street avg £3,769
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

7 August 2017Most recent
£260,000
+40.5%over 6 years16 December 2010
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7ES: £530,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 13 years
TN25 7FE
Aldington Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Aldington Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB