Get startedAldrich House is a four-bedroom detached house in Brabourne Lees, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6QP). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Held since February 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 is 26.3% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 16.6% below the postcode norm.
Aldrich House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£490,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Aldrich House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,356
Street avg £3,385
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2011Most recent
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6QP: £475,000 (2025–2024).
Woodbine Cottage Canterbury Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Nov 2025
1 Downside Canterbury Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Jun 2025
2 Grace Villa Canterbury Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Apr 2025
3 Downside Canterbury Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Dec 2024
1 Grace Villas Canterbury Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Nov 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TN25 6DN
Ramstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Smeeth Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB