Get started1 Grace Villas is a semi-detached house in Brabourne Lees, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6QP). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 147 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 29 EPCs). Last sale on file: £460,000 in November 2024.
1 Grace Villas has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension to include three velux roof windows
1 Grace Villas has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 29 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 1 Grace Villas runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,163
Street avg £3,353
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

13 November 2024Most recent
£460,000
-1.1%13 November 2024
£465,000
+86.7%over 19 years27 January 2005
£249,000
+192.9%over 7 years15 August 1997
£85,000
+32.8%over 1 year27 November 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6QP: £490,000 (2025–2024).
Woodbine Cottage Canterbury Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Nov 2025
1 Downside Canterbury Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Jun 2025
2 Grace Villa Canterbury Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Apr 2025
3 Downside Canterbury Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Dec 2024
Grace House Canterbury Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Jun 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Ramstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Smeeth Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.