Get startedOrchard Gate is a detached house in Brook, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5PD). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1856 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £720,000 sits 50% above the 2010 sale of £480,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 15.4% below the postcode norm. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Orchard Gate's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2020
Orchard Gate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£720,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 13 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for Orchard Gate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,783
Street avg £3,952
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

13 August 2010Most recent
£480,000
+159.5%over 9 years10 August 2001
£184,950
+12.1%over 3 years30 September 1997
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5PD: £460,000 (2025–2014).
Whitegates Spelders Hill Brook Ashford
Sold Aug 2025
Forstal Farm Spelders Hill Brook Ashford
Sold Aug 2017
Old Hall Place Spelders Hill Brook Ashford
Sold Sept 2014
Kembank Spelders Hill Brook Ashford
Sold May 2014
Spelders Beck Spelders Hill Brook Ashford
Sold Jun 2004
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TN25 5JW
Library — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Brook Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.