Get started8 Havillands Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wye, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 45.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (123 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2022 for £335,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Havillands Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 15 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 8 Havillands Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,408
Street avg £3,207
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2022Most recent
£335,000
+11.7%over 1 year29 March 2021
£300,000
+5.3%over 2 years23 July 2018
£285,000
+39.0%over 4 years4 September 2013
£205,000
+73.4%over 5 years20 March 2008
£118,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5GJ: £520,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TN25 5HS
Closest school
0.5 km
Lady Joanna Thornhill Endowed Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.