Get started1 Beckets Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hastingleigh, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a G (score 7), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
At 81 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 31.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £267,500 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Beckets Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£267,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Beckets Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,302
Street avg £2,955
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Extension: Front of property
Single-storey front extension and detached garage following the demolition of the existing garage
Extension: Single storey
Proposed single storey extension replacing the existing side extension
5 January 2021Most recent
£267,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5HS: £365,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
TN25 5DR
The Bowl Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Bodsham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB