Get started38 Havillands Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wye, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 73). Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £435,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 102 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 43 EPCs).
38 Havillands Place has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 14 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 14 years.
38 Havillands Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,265
Street avg £3,210
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2024Most recent
£435,000
+17.6%over 4 years13 March 2020
£370,000
+1.4%over 1 year6 April 2018
£365,000
+9.0%over 3 years3 November 2014
£335,000
+17.5%over 3 years11 November 2010
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5GJ: £520,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TN25 5JN
Closest school
0.5 km
Lady Joanna Thornhill Endowed Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.