Get started2 Havillands Place is a semi-detached house in Wye, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2020 for £440,000.
2 Havillands Place has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 11 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£3,577
Street avg £3,228
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

13 March 2020Most recent
£440,000
+66.0%over 10 years19 June 2009
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5GJ: £435,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TN25 5JN
Closest school
0.5 km
Lady Joanna Thornhill Endowed Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB