Get started12a is a detached house in Wye, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 380 m² (around 4090 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in March 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 380 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,375,000 sits 64.1% above the 2009 sale of £838,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 27.7% below the postcode norm.
12a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2024
Latest sale on 12a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£838,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 12a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,205
Street avg £3,262
Floor Area
380 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 2009Most recent
£838,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5GJ: £435,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TN25 5NX
Closest school
0.5 km
Lady Joanna Thornhill Endowed Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB