Get started6 Dennes Mill Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Wye, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 804 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 37.1% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. At 75 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 7 EPCs).
6 Dennes Mill Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2022
6 Dennes Mill Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
6 Dennes Mill Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 6 Dennes Mill Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,220
Street avg £4,450
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wye Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Ventilation system changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of proposed single storey rear extension to replace existing conservatory
15 March 2013Most recent
£315,000
+10.1%over 6 years5 June 2006
£286,000
+175.0%over 10 years29 March 1996
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5DR: £500,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TN25 5DR
Closest school
0.2 km
Lady Joanna Thornhill Endowed Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.