Get started3 Dennes Mill Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Wye, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£530/sq ft) was about 120% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £485,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Description: Flowering Cherry T1 - fell
Price for 3 Dennes Mill Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 3 Dennes Mill Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,706
Street avg £4,238
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wye Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2024Most recent
£485,000
+120.5%over 6 years23 November 2017
£220,000
-9.1%over 13 years1 June 2004
£242,000
+126.2%over 8 years31 May 1996
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5DR: £500,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TN25 5LS
Closest school
0.2 km
Lady Joanna Thornhill Endowed Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.