Get started5 Dennes Mill Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wye, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £705,000 is 17.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 78.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £600,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 5 Dennes Mill Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£705,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
5 Dennes Mill Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,800
Street avg £4,367
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wye Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

6 September 2021Most recent
£600,000
+73.9%over 15 years9 June 2006
£345,000
+60.5%over 6 years10 August 1999
£215,000
+34.4%over 3 years21 June 1996
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5DR: £485,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TN25 5DQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Lady Joanna Thornhill Endowed Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.