Get started15 Cherrywood Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Ashford (TN25 4QA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 136.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £365,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Cherrywood Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 15 Cherrywood Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,803
Street avg £3,308
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sir John Fogge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2021Most recent
£365,000
+85.3%over 9 years7 June 2012
£197,000
+9.4%over 8 years16 December 2003
£180,000
+62.2%over 3 years20 April 2000
£111,000
+35.4%over 2 years24 October 1997
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4QA: £375,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TN25 4GE
Closest school
0.3 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.