Get startedClyde House is a five-bedroom detached house in Kennington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4EB). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £847,000 is 19.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £710,000 in December 2018.
Clyde House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Clyde House has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Alterations to fenestration.
Clyde House changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£847,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 12 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, Clyde House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,581
Street avg £4,226
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed single storey side extension with internal and external alterations.
17 December 2018Most recent
£710,000
+5.4%over 10 months15 February 2018
£673,500
+23.6%over 11 years1 February 2007
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4EB: £700,000 (2025–2020).
Hall Cottage Ball Lane Kennington Ashford
Sold Jul 2025
Apple Cottage Ball Lane Kennington Ashford
Sold Mar 2025
Bramber Ball Lane Kennington Ashford
Sold Sept 2024
Walnut Lodge Ball Lane Kennington Ashford
Sold Oct 2022
Green Bank Ball Lane Kennington Ashford
Sold Jun 2020
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TN25 4QG
The Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Downs View Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.