Get startedHall Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Kennington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4EB). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£551/sq ft) was about 69.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £575,000 — fresh data. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 97 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2024
Discharge condition 2(a),(b),(c),(d)
Hall Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2014.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 11 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², Hall Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,928
Street avg £4,001
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing extension and erection of a rear single storey extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 July 2025Most recent
£575,000
+101.8%over 10 years28 November 2014
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4EB: £710,000 (2025–2018).
Apple Cottage Ball Lane Kennington Ashford
Sold Mar 2025
Bramber Ball Lane Kennington Ashford
Sold Sept 2024
Walnut Lodge Ball Lane Kennington Ashford
Sold Oct 2022
Green Bank Ball Lane Kennington Ashford
Sold Jun 2020
Clyde House Ball Lane Kennington Ashford
Sold Dec 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TN25 4PA
The Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Downs View Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.