Get started8 Ancasta Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6SB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 8 EPCs). Sold August 2021 for £220,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2025
8 Ancasta Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 8 Ancasta Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,785
Street avg £2,479
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldi Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

20 August 2021Most recent
£220,000
+16.1%over 6 years1 July 2015
£189,450
+62.6%over 12 years16 August 2002
£116,500
+207.8%over 6 years25 August 1995
£37,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6SB: £255,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO14 6GF
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.