Get started5 Ancasta Road is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6SB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 100 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 8 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
5 Ancasta Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,550
Street avg £2,513
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldi Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2022Most recent
£255,000
+49.1%over 9 years23 May 2013
£171,000
+1.2%over 2 years25 August 2010
£169,000
+3.7%over 5 years4 February 2005
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6SB: £220,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO14 6WJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.