Get started4 Ancasta Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6SB). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 111 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 8 EPCs).
4 Ancasta Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2025
4 Ancasta Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 19 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 4 Ancasta Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,387
Street avg £2,536
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldi Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

25 May 2023Most recent
£265,000
+26.2%over 7 years4 September 2015
£210,000
+16.0%over 8 years15 December 2006
£181,000
+3.5%over 2 years29 October 2004
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6SB: £220,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO14 6FP
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.