Get started33 Eric Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 6JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold April 2024 for £561,000.
33 Eric Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 33 Eric Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 11 years.
£561,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 33 Eric Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,869
Street avg £3,453
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Japan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£561,000
+126.2%over 10 years18 October 2013
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6JJ: £425,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RM6 6XX
Closest school
0.5 km
Furze Infant School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB