Get started19 Hainault Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £534,000 sits 117.1% above the 2005 sale of £246,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Hainault Road has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for prior approval of the removal of the existing two storey rear extension and proposed single storey rear extension (depth: 6.0 metres; height to eaves: 3.0 metres and maximum height: 3.0 metres).
19 Hainault Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£246,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 19 Hainault Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £3,215
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hainault Road Chadwell Heath — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for prior approval of proposed single storey rear extension (depth: 6.0 metres; height to eaves: 3.0 metres and maximum height: 3.0 metres).,,
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 August 2005Most recent
£246,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6BJ: £402,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RM6 6XX
Closest school
0.3 km
Warren Junior School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB