Get started14 St James Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 5RY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Held since June 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 sits 108.3% above the 2004 sale of £228,500. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
14 St James Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 4 years.
£228,500
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 14 St James Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,567
Street avg £3,517
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barley Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

7 June 2004Most recent
£228,500
+40.6%over 3 years23 August 2000
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5RY: £320,000 (2025–2022).
2 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Oct 2025
29 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Mar 2025
11 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Mar 2025
42 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2022
21 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RM6 5RT
Closest school
0.3 km
Atam Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.