Get started29 St James Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Little Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 5RY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the 7th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–123 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 104.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 St James Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 24 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 29 St James Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,246
Street avg £3,193
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barley Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£320,000
+30.1%over 3 years16 April 2021
£246,000
+38.2%over 16 years30 July 2004
£178,000
+42.4%over 3 years30 November 2000
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5RY: £264,995 (2025–2021).
2 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Oct 2025
11 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Mar 2025
42 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2022
21 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Jan 2022
46 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RM6 5QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Atam Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.