Get started11 St James Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 5RY). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 88.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £425,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 24 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 11 St James Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,830
Street avg £3,266
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barley Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£425,000
+51.8%over 14 years16 September 2010
£280,000
+12.0%over 5 years27 May 2005
£249,995
+53.4%over 4 years3 January 2001
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5RY: £264,995 (2025–2021).
2 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Oct 2025
29 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Mar 2025
42 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2022
21 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Jan 2022
46 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RM6 5EB
Closest school
0.3 km
Atam Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.