Get started36 Beansland Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 22.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £332,000 in February 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 36 Beansland Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
36 Beansland Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,609
Street avg £2,723
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

11 February 2019Most recent
£332,000
+188.7%over 16 years15 May 2002
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5QH: £235,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RM6 5RT
Kingston Hill Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Rose Lane Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB