Get started21 Roles Grove is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 5LT). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. A recent sale: £530,000 in March 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Roles Grove has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for prior approval of proposed single storey rear extension (depth: 6.0 metres; height to eaves and maximum height: 2.8 metres).
Latest sale on 21 Roles Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 25 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 21 Roles Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,605
Street avg £2,999
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marks Gate Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£530,000
+180.4%over 19 years14 June 2005
£189,000
+110.0%over 4 years6 April 2001
£90,000
+9.8%over 1 year11 February 2000
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5LT: £220,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RM6 5TU
Closest school
0.2 km
Rose Lane Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.