Get started1 Gregory Road is an end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 5JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 839 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 15.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 53 EPCs).
1 Gregory Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2019
1 Gregory Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 20 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Gregory Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,594
Street avg £3,478
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Somerville Road / Eastern Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

25 May 2018Most recent
£280,000
+107.4%over 14 years19 September 2003
£135,000
+10.2%over 12 months30 September 2002
£122,500
+96.0%over 4 years28 August 1998
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5JJ: £210,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RM6 5QH
Closest school
0.5 km
Rose Lane Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.