Get started6 Essex Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 12.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 102% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £410,000 in March 2024.
6 Essex Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
6 Essex Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,457
Street avg £3,196
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grove Road Goodmayes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

8 March 2024Most recent
£410,000
+80.6%over 15 years14 April 2008
£227,000
+249.2%over 9 years24 August 1998
£65,000
-0.8%over 1 year20 December 1996
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4JA: £240,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RM6 4PF
Closest school
0.1 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.