Get started1 Barleyfields Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4PF). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 sits 68.2% above the 2007 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Barleyfields Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 9 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 9 years.
1 Barleyfields Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,432
Street avg £4,681
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grove Road Goodmayes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

5 November 2007Most recent
£195,000
+92.1%over 5 years30 July 2002
£101,500
+49.3%over 2 years21 July 2000
£68,000
+15.3%over 1 year30 November 1998
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4PF: £280,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RM6 4BP
Closest school
0.1 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.