Get started7 Dartford Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4FG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£619/sq ft) was about 196.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £400,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Latest sale on 7 Dartford Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
7 Dartford Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,667
Street avg £3,774
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haywards Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2023Most recent
£400,000
+112.8%over 18 years31 August 2004
£188,000
+70.9%over 3 years25 May 2001
£110,000
+57.3%over 5 years28 July 1995
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4FG: £350,000 (2025–2016).
11 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jun 2025
2 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jun 2022
9 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jun 2021
4 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Dec 2012
5 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold May 2010
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RM6 4FG
Closest school
0.2 km
Grove Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.