Get started9 Dartford Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4FG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 161.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 9 Dartford Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£5,738
Street avg £3,877
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haywards Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£350,000
+86.7%over 15 years20 March 2006
£187,500
+17.2%over 2 years11 July 2003
£159,995
+52.4%over 2 years15 December 2000
£105,000
+55.6%over 4 years21 June 1996
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4FG: £350,000 (2025–2016).
11 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jun 2025
7 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jul 2023
2 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jun 2022
4 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Dec 2012
5 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold May 2010
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RM6 4PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Grove Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.