Get started2 Dartford Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4FG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 175.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £370,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Dartford Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 2 Dartford Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,968
Street avg £3,852
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haywards Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

10 June 2022Most recent
£370,000
+20.3%over 5 years12 September 2016
£307,500
+36.7%over 2 years20 January 2014
£225,000
+12.8%over 7 years4 September 2006
£199,500
+104.6%over 7 years24 May 1999
£97,500
+36.4%over 3 years31 July 1995
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4FG: £350,000 (2025–2012).
11 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jun 2025
7 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jul 2023
9 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jun 2021
4 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Dec 2012
5 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold May 2010
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RM6 4PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Grove Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.