Get started4 Dartford Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4FG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 sits 86.5% above the 2012 sale of £192,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
4 Dartford Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2022
Loft conversion with rear dormer. (Summary)
4 Dartford Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 17 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 4 Dartford Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,148
Street avg £4,165
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haywards Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

3 December 2012Most recent
£192,000
+129.9%over 13 years26 April 1999
£83,500
+10.6%over 1 year1 September 1997
£75,500
+11.9%over 1 year22 September 1995
£67,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4FG: £350,000 (2025–2019).
11 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jun 2025
7 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jul 2023
2 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jun 2022
9 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jun 2021
5 Dartford Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold May 2010
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RM6 4PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Grove Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.