Get started1 Cedar Park Gardens is an end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4DS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 900 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 sits 84.1% above the 2009 sale of £220,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
1 Cedar Park Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2019
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension. Conversion of garage into a habitable room. Alterations to fenestrations. (Summary)
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Cedar Park Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £3,306
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wangey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 4.5 metres, highest point of 3 metres and height at the eaves of 3 metres.
19 June 2009Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DS: £380,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RM6 4LU
Closest school
0.4 km
Chadwell Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB