Get started7 Cedar Park Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4DS). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2024 for £400,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2024
7 Cedar Park Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.00 metres, highest point of 3.00 metres and height at the eaves of 2.90 metres.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 7 Cedar Park Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,598
Street avg £3,060
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wangey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

4 March 2024Most recent
£400,000
+48.1%over 9 years19 September 2014
£270,000
+35.0%over 8 years23 January 2006
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DS: £300,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
RM6 4LU
Closest school
0.4 km
Chadwell Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.