Get started21 Cedar Park Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4DS). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 sits 59.6% above the 2014 sale of £279,995. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 101 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 10 EPCs).
21 Cedar Park Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2024
21 Cedar Park Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Retention of rear outbuilding.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 14 years.
£279,995
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 21 Cedar Park Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,772
Street avg £3,288
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wangey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6 metres, highest point of 4 metres and height at the eaves of 3 metres.
30 June 2014Most recent
£279,995
+21.7%over 9 years12 November 2004
£230,000
+6.2%over 11 months15 December 2003
£216,500
+51.9%over 2 years29 November 2001
£142,500
+31.3%over 1 year30 May 2000
£108,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DS: £380,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RM6 4LU
Closest school
0.4 km
Chadwell Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.