Get started22 Westfield Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4BY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the 7th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Westfield Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
22 Westfield Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 15 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 15 years.
22 Westfield Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,439
Street avg £3,310
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

12 January 2018Most recent
£253,000
+29.7%over 10 years2 March 2007
£195,000
+27.5%over 3 years20 June 2003
£153,000
+3.7%over 7 months22 November 2002
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BY: £423,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.