Get started19 Westfield Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 4BY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 654 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 sits 85.2% above the 2010 sale of £215,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
19 Westfield Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2020
19 Westfield Gardens saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 8 years.
£215,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 19 Westfield Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,549
Street avg £4,042
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

30 July 2010Most recent
£215,500
+12.2%over 5 years30 June 2005
£192,000
+6.7%over 1 year16 February 2004
£179,995
+12.5%over 1 year2 August 2002
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BY: £423,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RM6 4PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.