Get started16 Westfield Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4BY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 64 m² this is the 21st smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 12.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Westfield Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2024
16 Westfield Gardens has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
16 Westfield Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,063
Street avg £3,328
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

4 February 2021Most recent
£260,000
+20.9%over 5 years9 March 2015
£215,000
+34.4%over 8 years8 December 2006
£160,000
-11.1%over 2 years2 April 2004
£180,000
+18.4%over 1 year6 December 2002
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BY: £423,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.