Get started4 Whitehall is a three-bedroom detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1UA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£568/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £575,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2025
Planning history at 4 Whitehall is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 - Conifer - Crown reduce by 4 metres, cut back to boundary on neighbour's side, face back sides to courtyard of number 4.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 20 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 4 Whitehall runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,117
Street avg £5,602
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Leylandii - reduce to 6ft
23 September 2022Most recent
£575,000
+1.1%over 2 years31 March 2020
£568,500
15 March 2017
£570,000
+33.3%over 1 year28 August 2015
£427,500
+52.7%over 12 years25 October 2002
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1UA: £330,000 (2025–2023).
1 The Limes Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Aug 2025
The Coach House Flat Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Aug 2024
3 The Limes Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Jul 2024
Auction Square Flat 4 Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Jul 2023
Auction Square Flat 2 Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RM4 1LA
The Blue Boar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.