Get started1 The Limes is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1UA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 71 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (38–71 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £345,000 — fresh data.
1 The Limes's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 The Limes has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 1 The Limes runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,859
Street avg £4,975
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£345,000
+6.2%over 4 years18 December 2020
£325,000
+64.6%over 12 years28 May 2008
£197,500
+92.7%over 8 years24 March 2000
£102,500
+41.4%over 2 years26 September 1997
£72,500
+8.2%over 9 months19 December 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1UA: £330,000 (2024–2023).
The Coach House Flat Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Aug 2024
3 The Limes Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Jul 2024
Auction Square Flat 4 Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Jul 2023
Auction Square Flat 2 Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Jul 2023
Auction Square Flat 3 Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RM4 1LX
The Blue Boar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.