Get started1 Goulds Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1UA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £410,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 9 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 9 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Goulds Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,857
Street avg £5,635
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

11 June 2021Most recent
£410,000
+6.5%over 2 years6 September 2018
£385,000
-0.8%over 2 years9 May 2016
£388,000
+94.0%over 3 years28 September 2012
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1UA: £330,000 (2025–2023).
1 The Limes Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Aug 2025
The Coach House Flat Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Aug 2024
3 The Limes Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Jul 2024
Auction Square Flat 4 Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Jul 2023
Auction Square Flat 2 Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RM4 1BA
The Blue Boar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.