Get started3 Whitehall is a four-bedroom detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1UA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £655,000 is 37.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in January 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Whitehall ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
3 Whitehall has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Abridge Conservation Area T1: Conifer - Fell.
3 Whitehall has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£655,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Whitehall runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,108
Street avg £5,729
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 January 2015Most recent
£475,000
+14.5%over 3 years26 April 2011
£415,000
+35.0%over 5 years27 May 2005
£307,500
-3.0%15 December 2004
£317,000
+143.8%over 7 years10 January 1997
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1UA: £330,000 (2025–2023).
1 The Limes Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Aug 2025
The Coach House Flat Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Aug 2024
3 The Limes Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Jul 2024
Auction Square Flat 4 Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Jul 2023
Auction Square Flat 2 Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RM4 1HD
The Blue Boar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.