Get started1 Whitehall is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1UA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £599,000 is 14.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£501/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2021 for £523,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2023
A tree works application was refused at 1 Whitehall in 2023.
TPO/EPF/18/84 T1: Lime - Crown reduce, as specified.
1 Whitehall has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£599,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£523,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Whitehall stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,392
Street avg £5,693
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

TPO/EPF/18/84 T1: Lime - Fell and replace, as specified.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 March 2021Most recent
£523,000
+45.3%over 7 years19 July 2013
£360,000
+57.2%over 7 years21 April 2006
£229,000
+8.0%over 4 years25 March 2002
£212,000
+44.2%over 2 years13 January 2000
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1UA: £330,000 (2025–2023).
1 The Limes Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Aug 2025
The Coach House Flat Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Aug 2024
3 The Limes Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Jul 2024
Auction Square Flat 4 Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Jul 2023
Auction Square Flat 2 Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RM4 1LA
The Blue Boar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.